Who we are

Earthz Pet is committed to the protection of personal information that relates to you in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020. By using our website, mobile site or participating in our promotions, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated in accordance with  this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which we collect, hold and use information that is covered by the Privacy Act. It is not intended to cover categories of information that are not covered by the Privacy Act. 

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. All personal information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on our website (www.earthzpet.com). Our most recent Privacy Policy will apply to our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

What information is covered by the Privacy Act?

Personal Information is defined as information about an identified individual. This may include (but is not limited to) an individual’s name, age, gender, address, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information (including payment information).

What personal data Earthz Pet collects and holds

Earthz Pet may collect and hold Personal Information about you such as: your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, pet birth date, product preferences.

We may also collect additional Personal Information that you submit to us via our website, online presence, through our representatives, through our customer service team, or that is publicly available.

Your personal information will be held by Earthz Pet Limited, Unit B, 151D Marua Road, Mount Wellington 1051 New Zealand.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you fill in a contact form directly from our site, or through our representatives, you are opting in to communicate with Earthz Pet for one of the following reasons:

a). To alert us to an issue on our website or mobile site

b). To query an order

c). To opt in to communication or direct marketing materials from Earthz Pet or any of its subsidiaries

d). To learn more about the products and services Earthz Pet offer

e). To address a privacy or security breach issue

f). To communicate a direct Personal Information matter

g). To engage in a private legal reason

In filling in this form, Earthz Pet will collect and hold Personal Information such as your name, email address, phone numbers, mailing address, and may collect and/or hold financial information.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

Earthz Pet collects Personal Information for the primary purpose of enablling Earthz Pet to perform business activities, and to provide the best possible quality of customer service. Information collected about you will not be used in ways in which you have not consented to. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described within Earthz Pet’s Privacy Policy, or as permitted by the Privacy Act 2020.

Earthz Pet collects and holds Personal Information for the following purposes:

a). To provide products and services to you

b). To communicate with you and process any requests

c). To tailor your experience on our site

d). To verify your identity

e). To share with third party information if you have authorised us to do so

f). To conduct competitions or promotions for Earthz Pet

g). For any other use required or permitted by law or any other purpose communicated to you at the time that the Personal Information was collected or for which you provided your consent.

h). To investigate a suspected breach or unlawful activity in our Terms and Conditions; and/pr as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Direct Marketing

We may use your Personal Information to provide you with marketing materials if you consent to receive marketing materials. We will seek your consent to provide you with direct marketing materials if we have obtained your Personal Information from a third party.

Earthz Pet considers direct marketing materials to include promotional material about us or the products or services we offer.

Generally, we will only collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In the event that we collect or use Personal Information in ways other than as stated in this Privacy Policy, we will ensure that we do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Who we share your data with

Earthz Pet may disclose your Personal Information to our shareholders, and employees, service providers who assist us in our business operations, government agencies, parties involved in the purchase or sale, or otherwise as required by law.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You are entitled to access Personal Information that we hold about you. If you request access to your Personal Information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act or at law. If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Otherwise, Data is stored at Earthz Pet Limited, Unit B, 151D Marua Road, Mount Wellington 1051 New Zealand.

Your contact information

Your contact details will be collected when filling out contact forms, purchasing goods and/or services from us, and or contacting us directly through a representative. Your Personal Information will be held and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the relevant Privacy Act.

Additional information

You may request access to any Personal Information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

How we protect your data

We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

We aim to keep your Personal Information secure and up to date. We will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act in relation to any Personal Information that we handle, including information which is held on our computer systems.

Personal Information that is held by us in hard copy is stored securely on our premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Your Personal Information may be disclosed outside of New Zealand to an entity in a foreign country, including entities in which we have an ownership interest or to third party service providers (Overseas Entities). The countries in which these Overseas Entities are located/likely to be located include The United States of America, Korea, and Australia. It is possible that the Overseas Entities may be subject to foreign laws that do not provide the same level of protection of information as in New Zealand. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these overseas entities do not breach the relevant Privacy Acts and that they are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your Personal Information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

More Information

If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act in respect of your Personal Information, or for any other queries, problems, complaints or communication in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us in any of the following ways:

    1. Email
      [email protected]
    2. Post
      Attn: Privacy Officer
      Earthz Pet Limited
      PO Box 133287
      Eastridge
      Auckland 1071
      New Zealand

You can find out more information about the Privacy Act 2020 and from the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted at https://www.privacy.org.nz